Tuesday, February 5, 2013

Wow! It's Week 5 Now!

Wow! Can't believe we are now in the month of February. I have been trying to add more PINK to my Week 5 spread and failed to do so again! Ended up with more blue / mint color. A lot of fun stripes in this week spread too!

Left page of Week 5 - I struggled a lot when compiling this week spread as I realized I have printed way too many photos for my 12 pockets. 

Right page of Week 5 - finally I have more photos of human this week! Still pretty much stick to blue/mint, pink and yellow here. All my favorite colors at the moment ;)

I printed way too many photos for my spread and I asked for help on my Instagram. And The awesome Rachel from Scrappin' Love suggested I could do some flaps to store those extra photos. And it works wonder! Thanks for the suggestion, Rachel!

Here's one of the flaps. I grouped relevant photos together and added flap to the respective pockets.

Keeping pages for the flap simple as I am trying not to add extra bulk to the pockets.

Another photo hidden under the flap. 

Alright, that's all for my week 5 spread. I am slowly getting the hang of working on my Project Life and I am hoping I can at least do this for 6 months in 2013. How is the progress of your Project Life 2013 so far? Did you get any kit from Becky Higgins or are you eyeing on any new kits that is gonna launch in May? Yes, I do. I am in love with the new Midnight edition designed by Paislee Press. ;)



  1. i dunno what to comment again. so i'll try writing one fact about your PL page per week. FACT for this week: you used 10 tabs for this week

  2. I love the colors of your PL, so fun! I'm having a hard time week to week deciding on what colors/scraps to use. It'd be nice to have a kit to keep things consistent but I really wanted to use up my leftover kits!

  3. Love how your spreads are so fun and colorful!

  4. OMG your PL pages are soooo cute!! Wish mine were as pretty and colorful..

  5. OMG your PL pages are sooooo cute!! Wish mine could be as cute and colorful!!

  6. falling in love with the colors of your PL so fun and colorfull Sam!

  7. lovely, what brand are you using for your PL sleeves...I dont think you used BH. Anyway, great job babe.

    1. Hi babe, I am currently using American Crafts, We R Memory Keeper & Echo PArk Photo Freedom sleeves. Didn't get my hands on the BH sleeves though ;)


Thanks for leaving me a comment. I would love to hear from you =)